Inci Names
Common Names

Rosa Moschata / Rosa Rubiginosa

COMMON: Rosa Mosqueta Rose Hip Seed Oil


Oil from the rose hips of a rare rose that grows in Chile's Andes mountains. High in vitamin C, and linoleic and linolenic acids, essential fatty acids necessary for skin cell regeneration, it has been used by South American Indians for hundreds of years for its healing and moisturizing properties. Clinical tests have shown that Rosa Mosqueta, applied regularly, helps fade scarring and skin discolorations and encourage skin cell growth. There's no better moisturizer for dry or mature skin and brittle, damaged hair.